are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] Anything that interferes with their quiet enjoyment such as coming onto the premises unannounced or without the tenants consent can be justified as punishable. A letter from a medical doctor or therapist is all that is needed to classify the animal as an assistance animal. Abandonment: If a tenant abandons a rental unit, the landlord may take possession of the unit. Broken or malfunctioning air conditioning (in hot weather). Prohibition of Termination of Utility Service by Landlord. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. The city in which the property is located, or the city in which the landlord's business is located, is the city where you should file your complaint. If rent is negotiable, include the price, followed by the word "negotiable."